The following screenwriters participated in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge 2016 and have opted to have a profile page on this website. Producers, directors and other interested parties are welcome to peruse these listings. Get in touch with the screenwriters via their page if you would like to know more about their work or are interested to discuss a potential collaboration. We hope you find a writer who shares your unique tastes or sensibilities.

Aaron Darrell |au Australia | Aaron was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.
Specialities: documentary, memoir, romance, horror

Aaron Ducker |au Australia | Aaron was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.
Specialities: Slasher,  Socio-political horror,  Subversive horror, Nihilist horror, Expressionist cinema, Surrealism, Black Humour, Monsters, Ghosts, Dystopia.

Alexander Duncan |au Australia | Alexander was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.
Specialities: Family Drama, Thriller, Comedy, Horror, Childrens

Ashley Fester |ca Canada| Ashley was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.
Specialities: Slasher,  Socio-political horror,  Subversive horror, Nihilist horror, Expressionist cinema, Surrealism, Black Humour, Monsters, Ghosts, Dystopia.

Bernie Rutkay |au Australia | Bernie was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Her script was judged to be in the Top 20 % and won the Trifecta Award, for a script that cleverly incorporates the three prompts.
Specialities: Horror (chiller, thriller and slasher), Arthouse, Adventure

Brendan Crates |au Australia | Brendan was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.
Specialities: horror, comedy, comics, superheroes, paranormal

Brendan Murray |au Australia | Brendan was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Drama, Mystery, Thriller, Suspense, Horror

Brian W. Smith |us USA | Brian was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Horror, Suspense, Action, Humour, Female protagonists

Caitlin Koller |au Australia | Caitlin was a returning challenger in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. She has directed two short films selected for the Stranger With My Face program – including Blood Sisters in 2016, which was written for the Script Challenge by Hannah White. Specialities: horror comedy

Calum Sanderson |au Australia | Callum was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Science fiction, supernatural, action.

Cameron Solnordal |au Australia | Cameron was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: thriller, adventure, science fiction, drama, high concept.

Catherine McClintock |au Australia | Catherine was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Her short film as producer, Tahune’s Beast, was selected to screen at Stranger With My Face in 2012.

Chris Thompson |au Australia |Chris was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Drama, Thriller, Young Audiences

C.S. McMullen |au Australia | C.S. was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: horror, sci-fi, genre, dark, gaming, television

Damian Robb |au Australia | Damian was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Comedy, Dark comedy, Fantasy, Drama

Daniel James |au Australia | Daniel was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Psychological thriller, Psychological horror, Drama

Danny Youd |au Australia | Danny was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. His script was judged to be in the Top 20 % and was given an Honourable Mention. Specialities:Drama, Thriller, Horror, Fantasy, Surreal

David Jacombs |ca Canada | David was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Thriller, Horror, Fantasy

Diana Galimzyanova |ru Russia | Diana was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: drama, thriller, horror

Douglas Robins |au Australia | Douglas was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: 20-30yr old males, disability, adventure

Geoff Shearer |au Australia | Geoff was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Horror, Drama, Comedy

Griffith Maloney |us USA | Griffith was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi, Experimental

Hussein Khoder |au Australia | Hussein was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: horror, surrealism, madness, the unknown, gender, controversy, unique, twists, going against peoples expectations, strong female roles and leads.

Ian Lewis-Slammon |us USA | Ian was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Horror, Comedy, Surreal, Crime, Western, Drama, Noir

Jason Reed |au Australia | Jason was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge 2016. His script was judged to be in the Top 20 %. Specialities: Horror, Thriller, Drama, Dark comedy

Jeffrey Woods |au Australia | Jeffrey was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016. Specialities: Dramedy, Comedy, Drama, Horror-Comedy

Johnnie Alward | Canada | Johnnie was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Jonathon Telcher |au Australia | Jonathon was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Katherine Sainte Marie |us USA | Katherine was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Katrina Irawati Graham |au Australia | Katrina was a returning challenger in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Leisl Egan |au Australia | Leisl was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Lena Barkin |us USA | Lena was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Lilly Slaydon |us USA | Lilly was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Lou Murphy |au Australia | Lou was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Lyndon Riggall |au Australia | Lyndon was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge 2016. His script was judged to be in the Top 20 % and won Best Australian Script.

May Grehan |au Australia | May was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge 2016. Her script was judged to be in the Top 20 % and given an Honourable Mention.

Mike Wedderburn |au Australia | Mike was a returning challenger in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge 2016, having won Best Script in 2014. His 2016 effort was judged to be in the Top 20 %. 

Nick Webb |au Australia | Nick was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Nikhil Sheshadri |au Australia | Nikhil was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Niklas Rinne |fi Finland | Niklas was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Peter Clay |gb UK | Peter was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Rathan Krueger |us USA | Rathan was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Rob Braslin |au Australia | Rob was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Robert Manion |au Australia |Robert was a returning challenger in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Roger Stitson |au Australia | Roger was a returning challenger in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Steve Briggs |au Australia | Steve was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Tristan Nankervis |au Australia | Tristan was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Wendy Hanna |au Australia | Wendy was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Wilson Liew |au Australia | Wilson was a first time participant in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016.

Zane Pinner |au Australia | Zane was a returning challenger in the Tasmanian Gothic Short Script Challenge in 2016 and was judged to be in the Top 20 %.